Privacy Policy

Arrange a test drive?

Arrange a free demo

Be Software International Pty Limited (Be Software International) respects your privacy and we are committed to protecting it.

This Privacy Policy sets out the processes and procedures which Be Software International will follow in relation to the treatment of personal information. It includes information on how Be Software International collects, uses, discloses and secures customer information. This policy also includes information about accessing and correcting personal information.

This policy has been drafted having regard to Be Software International’s obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 and the new “National Privacy Principles” (the Privacy Act). This Policy is a public document and has been prepared in light of National Privacy Principle 5, Openness.

1. Your personal information is important to us

Be Software International takes its responsibility to protect your personal privacy seriously and recognises that you have a right to control, and have access to, your personal information.

Be Software International only stores statistical information about you. We do not obtain any personal information unless you choose to give it to us. The types of information we collect include referring sites, browser used, pages visited and other generic measures of user activity. This information is then used to measure the number of visitors to different sections of our site and thus assists us in making our site more useful to users.

2. Using and disclosing your personal information

Be Software International will not use or disclose any information about you without your consent, nor will we access your communications on our website, unless required to by law.

3. Collecting personal information about you

When you engage in certain activities on this site, Be Software International may ask you to provide certain information about yourself by filling out and submitting an online form. Compliance with this request is optional, as is the level in which you may choose to participate in any market research surveys available within our website. Be Software International only uses personal information to better understand your needs and interests and to provide you with a more personalised service.

There are two types of information we collect about you:

Personal information

This is information that is associated with the personal details you have chosen to provide when applying for Be Software International membership. The accuracy of the information provided is outside of Be Software International’s control. Be Software International’s online forms are enabled with field verification technology, which is only used to validate the format of the data provided. Field verification technology cannot validate the accuracy of the data provided.

Be Software International understands that many people choose to create an alias as a means of identification when it comes to subscribing to particular types of membership. Be Software International will continue to refer to you by the name or alias that you have chosen, for as long as you choose not to update your personal profile. Be Software International does not collect information about you from other organisations or from websites outside of the Be Software International website.

Non-personal information

This is information that is associated with usage and service operation and is not associated with a specific personal identity. Be Software International collects and analyses non-personal information to evaluate how visitors use our website. Non-personal data collected may include the pages visited on the Be Software International website, unique URL’s visited within Be Software International, browser type and IP address. Most non-personal data is collected via the use of cookies or other analysis technologies. The Be Software International website uses cookies, web beacons and other technologies for data analysis and personalisation services. Be Software International also places adverts and banners on other websites that may use cookies.

Should you decide that you do not want Be Software International to retain any personal or non-personal information, you can use the Preferences option on your browser program to remove all cookies and to set the browser option not to accept cookies in the future.

4. Unsolicited email commonly known as “SPAM”

Be Software International is a strong advocate against SPAM, and as such, Be Software International will not send unsolicited email without first asking you whether you wish to receive this information. Should you ever wish to cease receiving correspondence from Be Software International, please follow the instructions on how to remove yourself from our mailing list (this information is available on all Be Software International correspondence). Alternatively, you can login to your personal profile via the Be Software International website and modify your profile accordingly. Should you choose to communicate your request to be removed from such a list using either email or one of our personal contact forms, please allow seven days for this request to be processed.

5. Be Software International and third party links

Be Software International provides links to third party websites that are not under the control of Be Software International. Subsequently, we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website. Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, Be Software International strongly recommends that you examine the terms and conditions of using their website.

6. Changes to our policies

Be Software International is committed to being Australia’s leading video game e-commerce website. As such, future additions and enhancements to the features of the Be Software International website are envisaged. Be Software International reserves the right to change our privacy policy as deemed necessary and will notify you of any changes via the Be Software International website.

7. Further information on privacy in Australia

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy please visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website.